fbpx
  • 805-735-7030
  • Email Us
  • Directions
  • Effective Date: August 29, 2022
    Last Updated on: August 29, 2022

    We here at Melville Winery know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.melvillewinery.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

    This policy applies to information we collect:

    • On this Website.
    • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
    • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

     

    How To Contact Us

    If you have questions about Melville Winery’s Privacy Policy, contact us by:

    E-mail: info@melvillewinery.com
    Phone: (805)735-7030
    Mail: 5185 E. Hwy 246 Lompoc CA. 93436

    Privacy Policy Contents

    • Our Privacy Commitment to Our Customers
    • Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy Statement
    • Information Collection and Use
    • Cookies & Clickstream Technology
    • Updating Your Personal Information
    • Account Registration
    • Security of Your Personal Information
    • Disclosure of Personal Information
    • Information from Third Parties
    • California Privacy Rights

    OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT TO OUR CUSTOMERS

    We value the relationship we have with our customers and are committed to responsible information-handling practices. We take great care in safeguarding your personal information and in complying with all applicable federal and state privacy laws and our own internal standards and best practices.


    ACCEPTANCE OF AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    As Melville Winery continues to improve the services, products and the features we provide, this policy is subject to change. We may amend this policy at any time by posting the amended policy on our site.

    Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

    If you have questions or concerns about our specific policies, please send an e-mail to info@melvillewinery.com. 

    YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

    State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. To learn more about California residents’ privacy rights, visit [California Consumer Privacy Act]. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@melvillewinery.com.

    Our Website is not intended for minors under 21 years of age. No one under age 21 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 21. If you are under 21, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 21, or a minor under 18 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about anyone under 21, please contact us at info@melvillewinery.com.

    California residents may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see above for more information.

    INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

    We collect, use and disclose your several types of information from and about users of our Website (including individuals associated with you, all of whom are referred to as “you” in this Privacy Policy), including information:

    • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
    • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your purchasing history on our Website; and/or
    • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

    We collect this information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
    • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

    The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our wine club, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
    • Your search queries on the Website.

    You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

    We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in any way that varies from what is disclosed in this statement. Melville Winery collects information from our users at several different areas on our site. You may receive information regarding new features, services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. You may also access the personal information you have submitted to Melville Winery by selecting “My Account” and editing the information as it exists in our system currently. You are also able to access your information in order to update or delete it by sending us an e-mail at info@melvillewinery.com. 

    COOKIES & CLICKSTREAM TECHNOLOGY 

    As you navigate the Site, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (collectively “Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Site (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

    • Cookies

    A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

    There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:

    • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.  They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
    • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.
    • First-party cookies: the function of this type of cookie is to retain your preferences for a particular website for the entity that owns that website. They are stored and sent between Melville Winery’s servers and your computer’s hard drive. They are not used for anything other than for personalization as set by you. These cookies may be either Session or Persistent cookies.
    • Third-party cookies: the function of this type of cookie is to retain your interaction with a particular website for an entity that does not own that website. They are stored and sent between the Third-party’s server and your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are usually Persistent cookies.

    We do use third-party cookies on our Sites, as well as third party provided web beacons (please see the section on Web Beacons below). These cookies are used by us and our marketing partners to better understand your preferences and to tailor your experience on the site to your interests.

    This Site does use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for Melville Winery and its affiliates.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

    The major browsers have attempted to implement the draft “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) standard of the World Wide Web Consortium (“W3C”) in their latest releases. As this standard has not been finalized, Melville Winery’s Site is not compatible with DNT.

    We use cookies for the following purposes:

    Where strictly necessary

    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as obtaining a quote or logging into your account, cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

    Performance

    These cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the Site, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the Site in order to improve the way that our Site works.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies a person, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is used to improve how our Site works.

    Functionality

    These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, the Site needs to remember your log in details, so that you do not have to repeatedly sign in to your account when using a particular device to access our Site. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on an article. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet.

    Please consult your web browser’s ‘Help’ documentation or visit aboutcookies.org. for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser.

    • Web Beacons

    The Site also uses web beacons (including web beacons supplied or provided by third parties) alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Site and interaction with e-mails from Melville Winery. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a Site tied to the web beacon. We use web beacons to operate and improve the Sites and e-mail communications.   We may use information from web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about Melville Winery and our services.  We will conduct this review on an anonymous basis.

    • IP Addresses

    When you visit our Sites, Melville Winery collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-Personal Information. For example, Melville Winery uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Sites.  IP addresses will be stored in such a way so that you cannot be identified from the IP address. In addition, Melville Winery uses your IP address to get an approximate location so we can find a store closest to you. We do this for both your convenience, as well as for legal compliance reasons.

    We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

    HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you;
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
    • Providing you with wine (of course), products, and services offered on our site which you are interested in;
    • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
    • Where you have requested information from us or one of our partners, assisting in the response to your request for information;
    • Responding to your inquiries about purchases, accounts and other services;
    • Marketing our, and our affiliates and partner’s, goods and services to you;
    • Processing transactions through service providers;
    • Meeting legal, security, processing and regulatory requirements;
    • Protecting against fraud, suspicious or other illegal activities;
    • Compiling statistics for analysis of our sites and our business; and
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

    We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

    UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. Melville Winery wants your personal information to be accurate and complete. We provide several different methods for you to update your personal information. To update your name, address, phone number and/or e-mail information:

    • Login to “My Account” on melvillewinery.com to update your personal account information (if you’ve created an account on melvillewinery.com)
    • Contact us via the phone or mail address noted at the beginning of this Policy

    If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your current information and the requested changes.

    E-MAIL & ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

    During registration on the Website, we collect an e-mail address to communicate with you about your transaction. We use this e-mail address to contact you if there are any issues and to notify you about the status of your order. If you do not want this retained for future promotional e-mail inclusion, we provide you the ability to opt-out.

    We may use your personal information for purposes other than sending you promotional materials. For example, we may use your information to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us or about future changes to this Privacy Policy. If at any time you should wish to unsubscribe, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in any e-mail from us or send an e-mail to info@melvillewinery.com. 

    When you register as a member of the Melville Winery Website or sign up to receive our e-mail offers, we collect information that helps us identify you. The more information you provide, the better we can customize our services and your experience to suit your needs and preferences.

    SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and secure it to minimize accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Melville Winery cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by e-mail, and you do so at your own risk.

    The Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your personal information during data transport, including your name, address and credit card number. On a secure page such as our order form, the lock icon on your Web browser switches to locked, as opposed to unlocked mode, and back to open mode when you are just browsing.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. When you create an account on mellvillewinery.com you are required to establish a password. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose at least 6-20 characters, using a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information. You have the ability to purchase on our site without creating an account; however, you will need to reenter your personal information each time you use our site in order to make a purchase.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We do not disclose any Personal Information about you to any third parties except as stated in this Privacy Policy, as otherwise permitted by law, or authorized by you. 

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    Purchasing

    Third parties to whom we disclose information are required by law and contractual undertakings to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure, and to use and disclose it for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances, in compliance with all applicable legislation, which purposes are as follows:

    • To complete transactions authorized by you;
    • To partners who offer products or services via our site so they can transact with you;
    • To notify you or allow our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies;
    • For legal, claims settlement and valuation services;
    • To process transactions through data processing service providers;
    • If the information is a credit card number, to process credit card payments—through third party payment processing, clearing and settlement systems in association with various banks

    If these third parties wish to use your Personal Information for any other purpose, they will have a legal obligation to notify you of this and, where required, to obtain your consent.  Contact us at admin@melvillewinery.com for more information on these third parties.

    Co-Branded Areas

    Some areas in our site may be offered to you in association with affiliated third parties, such as co-promotional partners, dedicated producers of drinks, or co-sponsors of events you may want to attend. Such co-branded areas may require you to disclose Personal Information to the third party. The co-branded areas will identify the third party, however, the third party’s privacy policy will apply to how they treat your Personal Information. We recommend you review the privacy policy of these third parties.  If you elect to register for events or products with these third parties you will be providing your Personal Information to both us, and the third party.

    Service Providers

    We use third-party service providers to enhance your shopping experience on our Website including, but not limited to, providing shipping services, tax services and product recommendations. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to this Website in order to provide personalized recommendations and advertisements about our goods and services on our Website as well as when you visit other Websites. Because service providers we use may be located in the United States, your Personal Information may be processed and stored inside the United States; and the U.S. government, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information under US laws.

    Social Media, Reviews, and User Generated Content

    Any personally identifiable information you submit on a social media Website, such as Facebook or Twitter, bulletin board, blog, chat room, comment about a product, or any other public forum on this Website can be read, collected or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We recommend that you do not provide your name, e-mail address or any other personal information in public forums on this Site. Please note that if you choose to do so, it is at your own risk and you accept full responsibility for those posts and any consequences that may arise from posting this information.

    Business Transactions

    As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information, including Personal Information, generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either Melville Winery itself or substantially all of Melville Winery assets were acquired, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets. Therefore, we may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to a third party purchaser in these circumstances

    Other Legally Required Disclosures

    Melville Winery preserves the right to disclose without your prior permission any Personal Information about you or your use of this Site if Melville Winery has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Melville Winery, employees, other users of this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this Site; (c) as required by a legally valid request from a competent governmental authority; or (d) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose Personal Information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request

    In this Privacy Policy, the purposes identified above and in “Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information” will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes.”

    INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

    Melville Winery obtains consumer information from third party providers in order to improve the accuracy of our customer database, increase our understanding of our customers or to identify potential customers. 

    The third parties with whom we conduct business are authorized to use your information only to perform the service for which they are hired. They are required to abide by the terms of our Privacy Policy including taking reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure. We may also share aggregated data with third parties for analysis and research purposes. This data does not contain name, address or other personally identifiable information.

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information contained in Melville’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy. 

    Information We Collect

    We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records.
    • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

    In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months: 

    Category

    Examples

    Collected

    A. Identifiers.

    A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    YES

    B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

    A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

    Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

    YES

    C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

    Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

    YES

    D. Commercial information.

    Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

    YES

    E. Biometric information.

    Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

    NO

    F. Internet or other similar network activity.

    Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

    NO

    G. Geolocation data.

    Physical location or movements. 

    NO

    H. Sensory data.

    Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

    NO

    I. Professional or employment-related information.

    Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

    NO

    J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

    Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. 

    NO

    K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    NO

    We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

    • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
    • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

    Use of Personal Information

    We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes: 

    • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. 
    • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
    • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
    • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
    • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
    • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
    • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
    • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

    We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

    Sharing Personal Information

    We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Melville Winery has disclosed personal information for a business purpose to the categories of third parties indicated in the chart below.

    We do not sell personal information.

    Personal Information Category

    Category of Third-Party Recipients

    Business Purpose Disclosures

    Sales

    A: Identifiers.

    Name, alias, postal address, email address, and/or account name are disclosed to service providers who we contract with for order processing and fulfillment (e.g. FedEx, UPS)

    None

    B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

    A name, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and/or other financial information are disclosed to service providers who we contract with for payment processing and order processing and fulfillment (e.g. FedEx, UPS)

    None

    C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

    Age is disclosed for service providers for order processing and fulfillment (e.g. FedEx, UPS)

    None

    D: Commercial information.

    Records of products purchased and consuming histories or tendencies is disclosed to Internet cookie data recipients (e.g. Google Analytics)

    None

    E: Biometric information.

    None

    None

    F: Internet or other similar network activity.

    None

    None

    G: Geolocation data.

    Records of product purchase location is disclosed to Internet cookie data recipients (e.g. Google Analytics)

    None

    H: Sensory data.

    None

    None

    I: Professional or employment-related information.

    None

    None

    J: Non-public education information.

    None

    None

    K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    None

    None

    Your Rights and Choices 

    The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

    Right to Know and Data Portability

    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the “right to know”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

    Right to Delete 

    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the “right to delete”). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to: 

    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

    We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action. 

    Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

    To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by emailing us at info@melvillewinery.com. 

    Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. 

    You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:
      • Verification of your age, date of birth, mailing address, or order history
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. 

    You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

    We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it. 

    Response Timing and Format

    We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact us via phone at 805.735.7030.

    We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

    If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

    Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

    Non-Discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. We currently provide the following financial incentives: 

      

    Other California Privacy Rights

    California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@melvillewinery.com. 

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Melville collects and uses your information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

    E-mail: info@melvillewinery.com
    Phone: (805)735-7030
    Mail: 5185 E. Hwy 246 Lompoc CA. 93436

    If you need to access this Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact us via email at info@melvillewinery.com. 

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

    PROPOSITION 65 WARNING

    Proposition 65 (Prop 65) is a state ballot initiative intended to protect California citizens and the state’s drinking water sources from chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm, and to inform citizens about exposures to such chemicals. OEHHA is the state agency that identifies and lists chemicals for which a warning is required. Alcohol has been on the Prop 65 list for decades. For alcohol beverages, including, without limitation, beer, malt beverages, wine and distilled spirits, OEHHA requires this warning:

    WARNING: Drinking Distilled Spirits, Beer, Coolers, Wine and Other Alcoholic Beverages May Increase Cancer Risk, and, During Pregnancy, Can Cause Birth Defects.